Questions Esta Visa

Only publish Frequently asked questions. If you are looking for more information about the ESTA application process, please review our full version on your computer.


1.- What is ESTA?

ESTA became mandatory January 12, 2009. ESTA is an online application system developed by the US government to pre-screen travelers before they travel to the United States. All passengers traveling under the Visa Waiver Program are obliged to have an approved travel authorization before traveling to the United States by sea or air.

2.- What is the Visa Waiver Program?

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP), administered by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) in consultation with the State Department, permits visa free travel to the United States for citizens of 38 program partner countries around the world.
All eligible travelers who wish to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program for tourism or business for up to 90 days or less without obtaining a visa must have approved travel authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to boarding a U.S. bound air or sea carrier.

3.- Which countries eligible for ESTA?

There are currently 38 countries citizens or nationals of which may visit the United States under the Visa Waiver Program:

country esta

4.- What do I need to apply for ESTA?

You are eligible to apply for ESTA under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  • You have a valid passport of a country which eligible for ESTA;
  • You must have an electronic passport with a digital chip containing biometric information;
  • You are currently not have a valid visitor’s visa;
  • Your trip to the United States is for 90 days or less for pleasure, business or transit;
  • You have onward or return ticket;
  • You travel to the United States by air or sea;
  • You are not national of Iraq, Syria, Iran, or Sudan;
  • You have not traveled to, or been present in, Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia or Yemen on or after March 1, 2011.
  • 5.- How do I apply for an ESTA?

    To apply for an ESTA, you must use the following process.

    - Complete Application.
    - Review Application.
    - Make Payment.
    - Receive Your Travel Authorization.

    6.- When will I hear back about the status of my travel authorization (ESTA)?

    In most cases we will return an Application Status within 6-12 hours. In cases where more time is needed to process an electronic travel authorization application, we will send an informative email during the next 24 hours and we will send the definitive answer within 48 hours (maximum).
    There are three possible responses to your electronic travel authorization application:

    - Authorization Approved.
    - Travel Not Authorized.
    - Authorization Pending.

    7.- How much does ESTA application cost?

    The cost of ESTA application on Usa-esta-org.com is comprised of two parts:

    US government fee. All applications requesting an electronic travel authorization are charged 4 USD for the processing of the application and 10 USD if your application is approved.
    Service fee. If you choose our service, the additional 45 USD will be charged to your credit card. Our customers can pay for our service in their home currency (total cost will be equivalent to 59 USD in the time of payment).

    8.- How do I renew my ESTA?

    If your ESTA has expired, you must reapply by submitting a new application. Existing authorizations cannot be extended.

    9.- If I find a mistake in my approved ESTA application, can I make corrections?

    You can change only email address and the address where you will stay in the United States. In other cases, you need to apply for a new travel authorization. If you have already submitted a travel authorization with us and want to update incorrect information, we can help you.

    10.- How long is my travel authorization valid?

    Unless revoked, travel authorization is generally valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. The date of expiration you can see in your travel authorization, it is shown next to the application number.

    11.- How long can I stay in the United States with en ESTA?

    You can enter the USA for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit.

    12.- How many times can I enter the United States on my ESTA authorization?

    You have unlimited entries into the USA before authorization is still valid.

    13.- How can I check if my ESTA is still valid?

    If you have already approved ESTA travel authorization and you are our customer, contact us immediately by email: info@usa-esta-org.com or our service "Contact Us".


    SiteLock