Questions Esta Visa

We only publish Frequently Asked Questions. If you are looking for more information about the ESTA application process, please check our full version on your computer.


1.- What is ESTA?

It is an online application system developed by the US government to pre-screen travelers before travel. All passengers traveling under the Visa Waiver Program are obliged to have an approved travel authorization before traveling to the United States by sea or air. The ESTA became mandatory from January 12, 2009.

2.- What is the Visa Waiver Program?

It is a program administered by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) in consultation with the State Department, that permits visa free travel to the United States for citizens of 38 program partner countries around the world.
All eligible travelers who wish to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program for tourism or business for up to 90 days or less without obtaining a visa must have approved travel authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) prior to boarding a U.S. bound air or sea carrier.

3.- Which countries eligible for ESTA?

There are currently 38 countries, citizens or nationals of which may visit the United States under the Visa Waiver Program:

country esta

4.- What do I need to apply for ESTA?

You are eligible to apply for authorization under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  • You have a valid passport of a country which eligible for ESTA;
  • You have an electronic passport with a digital chip containing biometric information;
  • You are currently not have a valid visitor’s visa;
  • Your trip to the United States is for 90 days or less for pleasure, business or transit;
  • You have onward or return ticket;
  • You travel to the United States by air or sea;
  • You are not national of Iraq, Syria, Iran, or Sudan;
  • You have not traveled to or been present in Iraq, Syria, Iran, Sudan, Libya, Somalia or Yemen on or after March 1, 2011.
  • 5.- How do I apply for an ESTA?

    To apply for an ESTA, you must use the following process:

    - Complete Application.
    - Review Application.
    - Make Payment.
    - Receive Your Travel Authorization.

    6.- When will I hear back about the status of my travel authorization (ESTA)?

    In most cases we will return an Application Status within 3-6 hours. In cases where more time is needed to process an electronic travel authorization application, we will send an informative email during the next 24 hours and we will send the definitive answer within 48 hours (maximum).
    There are three possible answers to your electronic Travel Authorization application:

    - Authorization Approved.
    - Travel Not Authorized.
    - Authorization Pending.

    7.- How much does ESTA application cost?

    The cost of application on this website is comprised of two parts:

    - US government fee. All applications requesting an electronic travel authorization are charged 4 USD for the processing and 10 USD if your application is approved.
    - Service fee. If you choose our service, 45 USD will be charged to your credit/debit card. Our customers can pay for our service in their home currency (total cost will be equivalent to 59 USD in the time of payment).

    8.- How do I renew my ESTA?

    If your ESTA has expired, you must reapply by submitting a new application. Existing authorizations cannot be extended.

    9.- If I find a mistake in my approved authorization, can I make corrections?

    You can change only email address and the address where you will stay in the United States. In other cases, you need to apply for a new Travel Authorization. If you have already submitted an application with us and want to update incorrect information, we can help you.

    10.- How long is my travel authorization valid?

    Unless revoked, Travel Authorization is generally valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. The date of expiration you can see in your ESTA, it is shown next to the application number.

    11.- How long can I stay in the United States with en ESTA?

    You can enter the United States for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit.

    12.- How many times can I enter the United States on my ESTA authorization?

    You have unlimited entries into the USA before authorization is still valid.

    13.- How can I check if my ESTA is still valid?

    If you have already approved Travel Authorization and you are our customer, you just need to send us an email to info@usa-esta-org.com and ask us about the status of your application. In addition, we will send sporadically emails with information about the status of your ESTA.